January 31, 2019
[…] That changed in 2011, however, when OLC issued an opinion2 concluding that the Wire Act applied only to sports gambling, effectively instituting a moratorium on Wire Act prosecutions for non-sports gambling activities.

Pursuant to OLC's most recent opinion, the pre-2011 interpretation will be reinstated, the moratorium on non-sports gambling prosecutions will be lifted, and individuals and entities involved in certain non-sports gambling activities will be subject to criminal prosecution.

The Pre-2011 Policy Becomes the "New" Policy

Section 1084(a) of the Wire Act – the subject of the OLC opinion – provides as follows:

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.3

The confusion has centered around the question of whether the modifier "on any sporting event or contest" applies to each of the four prohibitions contained in Section 1084(a).