June 2009
[…] Surprisingly, for a recording system as comprehensive as the FAA Aircraft Registry, the FAA will not record mechanics’ liens over off-wing or spare aircraft engines, propellers, or any other uninstalled or spare aircraft parts or equipment. These liens, unaffected by Philko’s holding, remain fully enforceable and perfectable security interests that are created and governed by state law.

The FAA’s rationale for refusing to record mechanics’ liens over engines, propellers and spare parts is based on a variation in the language of Section 44107 of the Federal Aviation Act, which mandates the creation of a “system for recording” certain interests – now referred to as the FAA Aircraft Registry.20 Subsection 44107(a)(1) says that the FAA Aircraft Registry shall record “conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States.”21 But subsection 44107(a)(2), which covers aircraft engines, propellers, appliances and spare parts, says that the FAA Aircraft Registry shall record “leases and instruments executed for security purposes … .”22 In 1981, the ACC concluded that the word “conveyances” includes mechanics’ liens,