Press Release
April 24, 2020

Holland & Knight Ranked Among Nation's Top Law Firms by Chambers USA

139 Holland & Knight Attorneys Named America's Leading Lawyers

MIAMI (April 24, 2020) – Holland & Knight has been named one of the nation's premier law firms, earning top rankings in multiple practice areas and markets in 2020 from Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. The directory lists 139 Holland & Knight attorneys among the nation's preeminent practitioners.

Nationally, the firm ranked No. 1 in the following categories:

  • Transportation – Aviation: Regulatory
  • Transportation – Road (Carriage/Logistics)

The firm earned No. 1 rankings in state and regional practices in the following categories:

  • California – Native American Law
  • California – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • District of Columbia – Real Estate
  • Florida – Banking & Finance
  • Florida – Litigation: Appellate
  • Florida – Tax
  • Massachusetts – Construction
  • North & Central Florida – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • North & Central Florida – Real Estate
  • South Florida – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Chambers USA is designed to reflect market opinion through a year's worth of client and lawyer surveys. It is one in a series of Chambers & Partners independent, objective and research-based guides to the legal profession around the world. The attributes assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by clients.

The following Holland & Knight lawyers are named in the 2020 Chambers USA guide:

Nationwide

Philip Baker-Shenk – Native American Law
David Black – Government Contracts
Charles Borden – Political Law
William Byrne – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads); Transportation: Road (Carriage/Logistics)
Phillip Durham – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Michael Frevola – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Richard Gold – Government Relations
Joseph Guay – Leisure & Hospitality
Gary Halbert – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Lawrence Hamilton – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Logistics)
James Hohenstein – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Christopher Kelly – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Allison McCarthy – Leisure & Hospitality
James Meggesto – Native American Law
Mark Melodia – Privacy & Data Security: Litigation
Anita Mosner – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
Judith Nemsick – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Michael Newman – Food & Beverages: Alcohol
Christopher Nolan – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
James Paine – Outsourcing
William Piels – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
James Power – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
John Pritchard – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Richard Raysman – Outsourcing
Colin P. Smith – Product Liability & Mass Torts
Jeffrey Stern – Leisure & Hospitality
Jovi Tenev – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
Robert Tompkins – Government Contracts

Alaska

Matthew Singer – Litigation: General Commercial
Howard Trickey – Litigation: General Commercial

California

Susan Booth – Real Estate
Danielle Garcia – Banking & Finance
Jennifer Hernandez – Environment; Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Thomas Hill – Labor & Employment
Tamsen Plume – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Colorado

Stephen Dietrich – Corporate/M&A

Connecticut

Chris Cerrito – Corporate/M&A
Thomas Freed – Corporate/M&A
Gloria Skigen – Corporate M&A

District of Columbia

Amy Edwards – Environment
Leon Fresco – Immigration
Norman Glasgow Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
David Kahn – Real Estate
Paul Kilmer – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
Whayne Quin – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Tara Scanlon – Real Estate
Janis Schiff – Real Estate
Stephen Shapiro – Construction
Christine Shiker – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
David Silver – Real Estate

Florida

Chester Bacheller – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
David Barkus – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Bernard Barton – Tax: State & Local
Stacy Blank – Litigation: Appellate
Noel Boeke – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Sanford Bohrer – Litigation: General Commercial
Ted Brown – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Gabriel Caballero – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Michael Candes – Construction
Maria Currier – Healthcare
Lawrence Curtin – Environment
Mark Delegal – Insurance
Joe Dewey – Banking & Finance: Transactional
Richard Eckhard – Real Estate
Seth Entin – Tax
James Ervin – Tax: State & Local
Keith Fendrick – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Andres Fernandez – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Wifredo Ferrer – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Robert Friedman – Tax: Employee Benefits
Joseph Goldstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Robert Grammig – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
John Halula – Real Estate
Shannon Hartsfield – Healthcare
Adolfo Jimenez – Litigation: General Commercial
Stewart Kasner – Tax
Latour L.T. Lafferty – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Steven Lear – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Juan Mayol – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Tom McAleavey – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Tracy Nichols – Litigation: General Commercial
Debbie Orshefsky – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Ira Rosner – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
James Seay – Real Estate
Lawrence Sellers – Environment
William Sharp – Tax
Bill Shepherd – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
William Sherman – Tax
José Sirven – Banking & Finance: Transactional
Rodolfo Sorondo Jr. – Litigation: Appellate
Charles Stutts – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Ben Subin – Construction
Joseph Varner III – Litigation: General Commercial
Andrew Weinstein – Tax
Michael Wiener – Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Barbara Yadley – Banking & Finance: Transactional

Georgia

Cindy Brazell – Banking & Finance
Laurie Webb Daniel – Litigation: General Commercial
Chris Dillon – Banking & Finance
Kendel Drew – Banking & Finance
Allen Maines – Litigation: General Commercial
Todd Wozniak – Labor & Employment

Illinois

Gregory Brown – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
David Fischer – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Robert Labate – Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Massachusetts

Jeff Bernarducci – Construction
Gina Fonte – Construction
Deborah Griffin - Construction
Robert Kaler – Litigation: General Commercial
Joshua Krumholz – Intellectual Property
Philip Lapatin – Real Estate
Miriam McKendall – Labor & Employment
Jeffrey Mittleman – Healthcare
John Monaghan – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lynne Xerras – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New York

Frederick Braid – Labor & Employment
Kenneth Lowenstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Richard Raysman – Technology & Outsourcing
Frederick Rohn – Construction
Stuart Saft – Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

North Carolina

Christopher Kupec – Banking & Finance
Timothy Ryan – Banking & Finance

Northern Virginia

Adam August – Corporate/M&A
John Brownlee – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Michelle Rosati – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Colin J. Smith – Real Estate
Marisa Terrenzi – Corporate/M&A
Eric Wechselblatt – Corporate/M&A

Oregon

Shannon Armstrong – Litigation: General Commercial
Matthew Donohue – Litigation: General Commercial
Mark von Bergen – Corporate/M&A

Pennsylvania

Sara Begley – Labor & Employment
Leonard Bernstein – Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
Craig Circosta – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Paul Jaskot – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
John Martini – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Carolyn Short – Litigation: General Commercial
David Surbeck – Banking & Finance

Texas

John Riley – Environment
Paul Sarahan – Environment

Latest News and Headlines