February 29, 2008
[…] Florida’s Requirement to Mail Annual Financial Statements

Under Section 607.1620(3) of the Florida Business Corporation Act (FBCA), a Florida corporation must “mail” its annual financial statements to each shareholder within 120 days after the close of its fiscal year, or as soon thereafter as reasonably necessary to enable the corporation to complete the preparation of the financial statements. Under Section 607.01401(17) of the FBCA, “mail” means “the United States mail, facsimile transmissions, and private mail carriers handling nationwide mail services.” “Mail” does not include posting on a Web site.