August 23, 2011
[…] As “assets” are not further defined in the legislation, and while the “claw-back” of monetary assets is the most practical interpretation, it is unclear whether this provision will be enforced with respect to the transfer of land assets.

Additionally, RDAs must continue to make scheduled payments and perform obligations required pursuant to any existing enforceable obligations. Among other things (and as defined in Health and Safety Code § 34167(d)), enforceable obligations include “any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” The modified order clarifies that RDAs must prepare and adopt an Enforceable Obligation Payment Schedule that lists all of the RDA’s enforceable obligations by August 29, 2011, and a Preliminary Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule by September 30, 2011. Accordingly, it is critical for parties