June 17, 2020
[…] Appointing a Federal Receiver

Because of inconsistencies in state receivership laws, appointment of a federal receiver, if appropriate, may be beneficial for companies with businesses across state lines. See, e.g., S.E.C. v. American Capital Investments, Inc., 98 F.3d 1133, 1144 (9th Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83 (1998) ("we conclude that the power of sale is within the scope of a receiver's 'complete control' of receivership assets under [28 U.S.C. § 754], a conclusion firmly rooted in the common law of equity receiverships."). As a result of their broad equitable powers, federal district courts have the power and authority to appoint receivers. See 28 U.S.C. § 3103(a) ("a court may appoint a receiver for property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest if the United States shows reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial danger that the property will be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, lost, concealed, materially injured or damaged, or mismanaged.").