June 5, 2020
[…] FMCSA Requirements

The FMCSA regulates motor carriers, freight forwarders and brokers. Under federal regulation, a "broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. ..." (Note that "broker" has a slightly different definition under federal statute, but this is likely a distinction without a difference for this purpose). Compare49 USC § 13102(2) with49 CFR § 371.2(a).

The regulations further state that: "Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property. It can be performed on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee." 49 CFR § 371.2(c). "Non-brokerage service is all other service performed by a broker on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee." 49 CFR § 371.2(d). Brokers must be registered with the FMCSA and meet minimum requirements for financial security and insurance, among other requirements. 49 USC § 13901(a); 49 USC § 14916.

The crux of the definition of brokerage is arranging transportation.