CFPB Issues Final Libor Transition Rules
[…] As noted above, the Bureau makes clear that these provisions do not excuse creditors from satisfying the contractual requirements governing their HELOC plans. Creditors will remain subject to any contractual restrictions on the timing or selection of any replacement of Libor as the relevant index. The Final Regulations include examples which provide some commentary on the interaction between the regulations and hypothetical contract terms.
Credit Cards
Existing Section 1026.55(b)(2) permits a credit card issuer to increase an annual percentage rate when "(i) The annual percentage rate varies according to an index that is not under the card issuer's control and is available to the general public; and (ii) The increase in the annual percentage rate is due to an increase in the index." This provision is supplemented by Comment 55(b)(2)-6, which provides that a card issuer may change the index and margin used to determine the annual percentage rate (APR) "if the original index becomes unavailable, as long as historical fluctuations in the original and replacement indices were