August 26, 2010
[…] The court also found that the parties failed to comply with the “fifty percent rule” of 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a),1 which provides that the small business contractor on an 8(a) set-aside contract “must perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel costs with its own employees.” The parties’ expense reports showed that the subcontractor incurred roughly 60 percent of the labor costs.