June 20, 2025
[…] Specifically, the court determined that the Reproductive Health Rule 1) "unlawfully 'limits' state public health laws," 2) "impermissibly redefines 'person' and 'public health,' in contravention of Federal law and 'in excess of statutory authority,'" and 3) was adopted without authority expressly delegated by Congress.

HIPAA includes relevant statutory provisions with explicit instructions regarding the relationship between federal privacy regulations and state public health laws. Notably, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(b) provides that "[n]othing in [HIPAA] shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention." This provision is interpreted broadly to ensure state public health activities remain unimpeded by federal privacy regulations.