April 22, 2020
[…] Wolf,1 in which several business owners and a political candidate challenged Gov. Tom Wolf's statutory authority to issue an executive order closing non-life-sustaining businesses to reduce the spread of COVID-19. The petitioners also challenged the executive order's constitutionality.

The petitioners' statutory argument hinged on whether the COVID-19 pandemic constituted a "disaster" under the state's Emergency Code. Under the Emergency Code, "disaster" is defined as "[a] man-made disaster, natural disaster or war-caused disaster." 35 Pa.C.S. § 7102. "Natural disaster" is further defined as: "Any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe which results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or possible loss of life. Id. (emphasis added)."