June 5, 2020
[…] Civil Code Section 1954.52(a)(3)(A)), the court here held that the rental of rooms to separate tenants within an otherwise exempt home converts a single-unit dwelling into a multi-unit dwelling to potentially allow the imposition of a local jurisdiction's rent control laws.

In California, a homeowner or condominium owner can no longer rely on a presumption that his or her single-family home or condominium is exempt from a local jurisdiction's rent control ordinance due to the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act exemption. Based on Cal. Civil Code Section 1940(c), this court interpreted "dwelling unit" to mean "a structure or the part of structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place." Since there was more than one rental within a dwelling unit, the court held that there were multiple dwelling units within the house pursuant to Cal. Civil Code Section 1940(c).