Overview

Greg Curry focuses his litigation practice on complex commercial (including real estate and construction), oil and gas, insurance coverage, and environmental matters. Mr. Curry is recognized annually by his peers as one of the top lawyers in Texas. He has an active trial practice, having secured significant settlements and judgments for plaintiffs and defending numerous complex cases with substantial monetary claims. He serves as National Coordinating Counsel for civil royalty cases for one of the largest natural gas producers in the U.S.

Mr. Curry has represented clients in matters in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Arkansas, New Mexico, Minnesota, Ohio, Arizona, and Washington. He practices before federal and state trial and appellate courts, in federal bankruptcy courts, and before arbitration panels. Mr. Curry works on a number of high-profile and high-risk domestic and international arbitrations.

Representative Experience

  • Trial co-counsel in a claim of fraud against an oil and gas operator
  • Trial co-counsel in a claim for securities fraud against the founder of an oil and gas company
  • Represented a client in a multi-million-dollar dispute over lease termination and slander of title to more than 4,000 net mineral acres in the Haynesville Shale, East Texas
  • Represented a major oil and gas company in two separate arbitration cases concerning contested title and environmental defects asserted against former shareholders of a petroleum company
  • Represented the purchaser of a major oil and gas company in an accounting arbitration regarding the post-closing adjustment to the purchase price and in two arbitration proceedings regarding alleged breaches of the covenants, representations, and warranties PSA
  • Represented major oil and gas companies in multiple litigation matters, including cases tried to verdict and cases resolved by summary judgment, regarding title disputes, participation agreements, areas of mutual interest, JOA disputes, insurance coverage, multi-plaintiff property damage class actions, and complex commercial disputes
  • Represented several oil and gas companies in lease termination and paying quantities disputes (including trials of disputes)
  • Represented a downstream oil company in multiple litigation matters (including cases tried to verdict and cases resolved by summary judgment) regarding complex commercial cases, insurance coverage disputes, and lawsuits arising from refinery accidents and pipeline releases
  • Represented a joint venture petroleum company in several cases arising out of a gasoline pipeline break in Hunt County, Texas, where a pipeline spilled approximately 60,000 gallons into a creek that feeds into Lake Tawakoni, a major water source of the City of Dallas; three class action suits were filed and a case was filed by the City, all alleging property damage and personal injury
  • Obtained dismissal of nationwide class action involving allegation of misrepresentations against a petroleum products retail supplier
  • Represented seller of company against fraud and breach of contract claims related to sale transaction
  • Represented drilling company in arbitration proceeding related to breach of contract and performance claims

  • Obtained summary judgment for land owner involving claim of enforcement of letter agreement involving the sale of raw commercial land after defeating claim of injunctive relief after three days of testimony
  • Represented individual joint venture partners in litigation against several partners alleging fraud, misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty, and securities law violations

  • Obtained millions of dollars in settlement for healthcare providers against health insurance plans and companies who wrongfully denied payment
  • Represented providers asserting prompt pay claims against payers
  • Represented healthcare providers in disputes related to practice group or network relationships
  • Represented healthcare provider in dispute alleging fraudulent billing practices
  • Represented healthcare providers in professional liability matters

  • Represented an oil and gas company in federal and state court in its indemnity claim as an additional insured against the contractor’s insurers and against the contractor pursuant to its indemnity contract
  • Represented a large oil and gas company in recovering defense and indemnity payments as an additional insured under a contractor’s policy arising out of a refinery explosion
  • Represented two major oil and gas companies in a dispute over insurance coverage for an indemnification agreement
  • Represented a major oil and gas company in an additional insured coverage dispute after a refinery explosion
  • Represented a major chemical supplier in defense of product liability claim and pursuit of indemnity after a major distribution center explosion destroying the premises in the DFW area
  • Represented a national retailer in a claim against the insurance company underwriting its extended warranty program

  • Secured a dismissal of case on basis of jurisdiction for a product manufacturer and retailer against claims of serious burn injuries to a child and defended the case on two appeals to the U.S. Supreme Court
  • Defended general contractors and sub-contractors against claims involving death or personal injury
  • Represented an international construction company in state court in East Texas against a wrongful death claim arising out of a job site accident
  • Represented a holding company involved in travel, real estate, vehicle, and financial services in a securities fraud action
  • Trial co-counsel in a claim against a water extraction company

Credentials

Education
  • Texas Tech University School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude
  • University of Oklahoma, B.B.A.
Bar Admissions/Licenses
  • Oklahoma
  • Texas
Court Admissions
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
  • U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas
  • U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas
  • U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas
Memberships
  • Boy Scouts of America, Volunteer and Eagle Scout
  • Associates Club of Oklahoma University
  • OU Club of Dallas
  • OU Petroleum Land Management Alumni Association
  • Sooner Club
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Human Rights Initiative of North Texas, Board of Directors
  • Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Advisory Board
  • State Bar of Texas; Litigation Section; Environmental & Natural Resources Section; Oil & Gas Section
  • Texas Association of Defense Counsel; President, 2009-2010; President Elect, 2008-2009; Chair, Political Action Committee (PAC), 2008-2009; Executive Vice President, 2007-2008; Secretary-Treasurer, 2005-2007; Vice President-Legislative, 2004; Board of Directors; Chairman, Young Lawyers Committee; Director, One-Day Seminar Program, Fall 1997; Program Chair, 2002 TADC Fall Meeting, September 2002
  • Dallas Bar Association; Board of Directors, 2004, 2005; Chair, Membership and Admissions Committee, 2003; Chairman, Media Relations Committee, 2001; Chairman, Entertainment Committee, 1999; Chairman, Law Day, 1997; Business Litigation Section; Environmental Section; Energy Section
  • DRI-The Voice of the Defense Bar, Texas State Representative, 2012-present
  • International Association of Defense Counsel
  • Diversity Law Institute
  • The Trial Law Institute
  • Dallas Association of Young Lawyers; Trustee, Foundation, 1998-2004; previously served on Board of Directors
  • Founding Life Fellow, Dallas Association of Young Lawyers Foundation
  • American Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Dallas Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Texas Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Litigation Counsel of America, Senior Fellow
  • College of the State Bar of Texas, Member
  • Texas Tech Law School, Trustee Alumni Foundation
  • North Texas Legal Services, Volunteer and Service Award Recipient
  • Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law, Volunteer Judge of Advocacy Competitions
  • Thompson & Knight - Management Committee, 2012-2013; Marketing Partner, 2003-2007, 2012-2013; New Business Intake and Conflicts Committee Chair, 1999-2003; Pro Bono Chair, 1995-2002
  • Dallas Inn of Court, Pupil
Honors & Awards
  • The Best Lawyers in America guide, Dallas Oil and Gas Law Lawyer of the Year, 2015, 2022
  • The Best Lawyers in America guide, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation-Health Care, Litigation-Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law, 2007-2022
  • Top Rated Litigators, The American Lawyer, 2021
  • Recognized Attorney, The Legal 500 United States by Legalease (Dispute Resolution - General Commercial Disputes; Industry Focus: Energy Litigation – Oil & Gas), 2018-2021
  • Top 100 Overall, Texas Super Lawyers by Thomson Reuters, 2010, 2013-2016
  • Top 100 Dallas/Fort Worth Region, Texas Super Lawyers by Thomson Reuters, 2010, 2012-2016
  • Texas Super Lawyers by Thomson Reuters (Business Litigation, Energy & Natural Resources, Securities & Corporate Finance), 2003-2020
  • Best Lawyers in Dallas (Business/Commercial Litigation), D Magazine, 2011, 2013-2018
  • 2015 Founders Award, Texas Association of Defense Counsel (TADC)
  • Exceptional Performance Citation, DRI-The Voice of the Defense Bar, 2009-2010
  • Lawdragon 500 by Lawdragon Inc., Leading Lawyers in America, 2006
  • Marketing Partner of the Year, Marketing Partner Forum, 2006

Publications

News