June 6, 2024
[…] Importantly, the proposed regulation would have removed the word "required," which would have allowed agencies to essentially stop work under entire programs by simply initiating discretionary reviews, but the final rule retained the restriction that this provision only applies to "required environmental reviews for a program."77

Adoption of Other Agency NEPA Reviews

Section 1506.3 expanded the ability of agencies to adopt another agency's work into an EIS, promoting efficiency and reducing redundant review. An agency can adopt another agency's draft or final EIS provided that the agency "conducts an independent review of the statement and concludes that it meets the standards for an adequate statement."78 If the actions are the same, then the agency just adopts or files the EIS; otherwise, it may undertake a supplemental analysis to fill the gaps.79 A similar standard applies to an EA.80