The Davis-Bacon Act as Applied to GSA Leasing
[…] If the Lessor proposes to satisfy the requirements of this Lease through the construction of a new Building or the complete rehabilitation or reconstruction of an existing Building, and the Government will be the sole or predominant tenant such that any other use of the Building will be functionally or quantitatively incidental to the Government's use and occupancy, the following FAR clauses shall apply to all work (including shell and TIs) performed prior to the Government's acceptance of space as substantially complete.
The list of FAR clauses referenced by this provision includes 48 C.F.R. 52.222-6, Construction Wage Rate Requirements, which incorporates the DBA into the lease and provides that "[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work will be paid unconditionally … at rates not less than those contained in the wage determination of the Secretary of Labor which is attached hereto and made a part hereof."
The bright line rule for determining whether such rates apply has been – and continues to be – whether the lease calls for "construction of a new Building or the complete rehabilitation or reconstruction of an existing Building" in which the "Government will be the sole or predominant tenant."