March 6, 2024
[…] However, a TIA recipient will typically receive government contribution to the costs of the project, which is known as cost share.

Conclusion – Negotiating the TIA

After completion of the FOA process outlined above, the government selects an offeror for award of the TIA. However, before executing the TIA, contractors have a unique opportunity to negotiate the substantive terms of the agreement. While DoDGARs provides guidance to the AOs, there are very few aspects of a TIA that are absolutely set in stone – and even those "firm" conditions can still be subject to waiver. See 32 C.F.R. § 21.335 (authorizing the "Head of the DoD Component or his or her designee [to] authorize individual deviations from the DoDGARs"). This is advantageous to contractors because it means that negotiation is possible on an array of terms, including data rights, as well as contractor and government cost share.