November 6, 2023
[…] Approaches to AI are shaped by emerging legislation, regulatory oversight, civil liability law and industry standards. Accordingly, the need for a more unified approach to AI governance provided the impetus for the Biden Administration to set forth principles to guide federal agencies in advancing, using and overseeing AI.

Notably, the EO uses the definition of "artificial intelligence," found at 15 U.S.C. 9401(3): "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments." Therefore, the scope of the EO is not limited to generative AI or even machine learning technologies more generally. Instead, the EO potentially impacts any machine-based system that makes predictions, recommendations or decisions.

The EO and HHS