Press Release
May 3, 2018

Holland & Knight Ranked Among Nation's Top Law Firms by Chambers USA

146 Holland & Knight Attorneys Named America's Leading Lawyers
Holland & Knight

MIAMI (May 3, 2018) – Holland & Knight has been named one of the nation's premier law firms, earning top rankings in multiple practice areas and markets in 2018 from Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. The directory lists 146 Holland & Knight attorneys among the nation's preeminent practitioners.

The firm earned No. 1 rankings in state practices in the following categories:

  • California – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • District of Columbia – Real Estate
  • Florida – Banking & Finance
  • Florida – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
  • Florida – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Florida – Tax
  • Illinois – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Northern Virginia – Corporate/M&A

Chambers USA is designed to reflect market opinion through a year's worth of client and lawyer surveys. It is one in a series of Chambers & Partners' independent, objective and research-based guides to the legal profession around the world. The attributes assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by clients.

The following Holland & Knight lawyers are named in the 2018 Chambers USA guide:

Nationwide
Philip Baker-Shenk – Native American Law
Fred Bass – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
David Black – Government: Government Contracts
Gregory Brown – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
William Byrne – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads); Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Jennifer Connors – Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer Compliance
Randal Robert Craft – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
K. Blythe Daly – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Phillip Durham – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Walter Featherly – Native American Law
Michael Frevola – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Richard Gold – Government: Government Relations
Joseph Guay – Leisure & Hospitality
Gary Halbert – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Lawrence Hamilton – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
James Hohenstein – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Chester Hooper – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (outside New York)
Christopher Kelly – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Jerome Levine – Native American Law
James Meggesto – Native American Law
Anita Mosner – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
Judith Nemsick – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
Michael Newman – Food & Beverages: Alcohol
Christopher Nolan – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
Jennifer Nowak – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
William Piels – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
James Power – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
John Pritchard – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Richard Raysman – Outsourcing
Gerry Sikorski – Government: Government Relations
Colin Smith – Product Liability & Mass Torts; Product Liability: Automobile
M.J. Spelliscy – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Jeffrey Stern – Leisure & Hospitality
Audrey Sung – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Jovi Tenev – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
Robert Tompkins – Government: Government Contracts

Alaska
Douglas Serdahely – Litigation: General Commercial
Howard Trickey – Litigation: General Commercial

California
Susan Booth – Real Estate
Danielle Garcia – Banking & Finance
Jennifer Hernandez – Environment; Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Jerome Levine – Native American Law
Tamsen Plume – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Colorado
Stephen Dietrich – Corporate/M&A

Connecticut
Chris Cerrito – Corporate/M&A
Martin Clarke – Corporate/M&A
John Flaherty – Corporate/M&A
Thomas Freed – Corporate/M&A
Gloria Skigen – Corporate M&A

District of Columbia
Christopher Collins – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Amy Edwards – Environment
Leon Fresco – Immigration
Norman Glasgow Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
David Kahn – Real Estate
Bonni Kaufman – Environment 
Paul Kilmer – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
Whayne Quin – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Tara Scanlon – Real Estate
Janis Schiff – Real Estate
Stephen Shapiro – Construction
Christine Shiker – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use 
David Silver – Real Estate
Andrew Stephenson – Construction
Charles Welch (Chad) Tiedemann – Real Estate

Florida
Rod Anderson – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Chester Bacheller – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
David Barkus – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Bernard Barton – Tax: State & Local
Rodney Bell – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Stacy Blank – Litigation: Appellate
Noel Boeke – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Sanford Bohrer – Litigation: General Commercial
Ted Brown – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Michael Candes – Construction 
Maria Currier – Healthcare
Lawrence Curtin – Environment
Mark Delegal – Insurance
William deMeza  – Labor & Employment
Joe Dewey – Banking & Finance: Transactional
Richard Eckhard – Real Estate
James Ervin – Tax: State & Local
Keith Fendrick – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Andres Fernandez – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Robert Friedman – Tax: Employee Benefits
Leonard Gilbert – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Joseph Goldstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Robert Grammig – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
John Halula – Real Estate
Shannon Hartsfield – Healthcare
Jerome Hoffman – Antitrust
John Hogan – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Stewart Kasner – Tax
Latour L.T. Lafferty – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Steven Lear – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Juan Mayol – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Tom McAleavey – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
George Mencio Jr. – Latin American Investment
Tracy Nichols – Litigation: General Commercial
Debbie Orshefsky – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Norberto Quintana – Latin American Investment
Ira Rosner – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
James Seay – Real Estate
Lawrence Sellers – Environment
Bill Shepherd – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
William Sherman – Tax
Roger Sims – Environment
José Sirven – Banking & Finance: Transactional
Rodolfo Sorondo Jr. – Litigation: Appellate
Charles Stutts – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Ben Subin – Construction
Joseph Varner III – Litigation: General Commercial
Edward Vogel III – Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Andrew Weinstein – Tax 
Barbara Yadley – Banking & Finance: Transactional

Georgia
Cindy Brazell – Banking & Finance 
Laurie Webb Daniel – Litigation: General Commercial
Chris Dillon – Banking & Finance
Kendel Drew – Banking & Finance
J. Allen Maines – Litigation: General Commercial

Illinois
Gregory Brown – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Steven Elrod – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Christina Fernandez – Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Peter Friedman – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Robert Labate – Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Elias Matsakis – Healthcare 
Mark Shapiro – Labor & Employment

Massachusetts
Robert Kaler – Litigation: General Commercial
Joshua Krumholz – Intellectual Property
Philip Lapatin – Real Estate
Miriam McKendall – Labor & Employment
Jeffrey Mittleman – Healthcare
John Monaghan – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
David Santeusanio – Labor & Employment 
Lynne Xerras – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New York
Frederick Braid – Labor & Employment
Kenneth Lowenstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Richard Raysman – Technology & Outsourcing
Frederick Rohn – Construction
Stuart Saft – Real Estate
Michael Starr – Labor & Employment

North Carolina
Christopher Kupec – Banking & Finance
Timothy Ryan – Banking & Finance

Northern Virginia
Adam August – Corporate/M&A
Michael Mannix – Corporate/M&A
Stuart Mendelsohn – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Eric Wechselblatt – Corporate/M&A

Oregon
Mark von Bergen – Corporate/M&A

Texas
John Riley – Environment
Paul Sarahan – Environment

Related News and Headlines