Press Release
April 25, 2019

Holland & Knight Ranked Among Nation's Top Law Firms by Chambers USA

143 Holland & Knight Attorneys Named America's Leading Lawyers

MIAMI (April 25, 2019) – Holland & Knight has been named one of the nation's premier law firms, earning top rankings in multiple practice areas and markets in 2019 from Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. The directory lists 143 Holland & Knight attorneys among the nation's preeminent practitioners.

Nationally, the firm ranked No. 1 in the following category:

  • Transportation – Road (Carriage/Logistics)

The firm earned No. 1 rankings in state and regional practices in the following categories:

  • California – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • District of Columbia – Real Estate
  • Florida – Banking & Finance 
  • Florida – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
  • Florida – Tax
  • Illinois – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Northern Virginia – Corporate/M&A
  • South Florida – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Chambers USA is designed to reflect market opinion through a year's worth of client and lawyer surveys. It is one in a series of Chambers & Partners independent, objective and research-based guides to the legal profession around the world. The attributes assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by clients.

The following Holland & Knight lawyers are named in the 2019 Chambers USA guide:

Nationwide

  • Philip Baker-Shenk – Native American Law
  • David Black – Government Contracts
  • Charles Borden – Political Law
  • Samuel Brown – Political Law
  • William Byrne – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads); Transportation: Road (Carriage/Logistics)
  • Jennifer Connors – Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
  • Randal Robert Craft – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Phillip Durham – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
  • Michael Frevola – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
  • Richard Gold – Government Relations
  • Joseph Guay – Leisure & Hospitality
  • Gary Halbert – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Lawrence Hamilton – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Logistics)
  • James Hohenstein – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
  • Christopher Kelly – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Jerome Levine – Native American Law
  • James Meggesto – Native American Law
  • Mark Melodia – Privacy & Data Security: Litigation
  • Anita Mosner – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
  • Judith Nemsick – Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Michael Newman – Food & Beverages: Alcohol
  • Christopher Nolan – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
  • Jennifer Nowak – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
  • James Paine – Outsourcing
  • William Piels – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
  • James Power – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)
  • John Pritchard – Transportation: Aviation: Finance
  • Richard Raysman – Outsourcing
  • Colin P. Smith – Product Liability & Mass Torts; Product Liability: Automobile
  • Jeffrey Stern – Leisure & Hospitality
  • Jovi Tenev – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
  • Robert Tompkins – Government Contracts

Alaska

  • Howard Trickey – Litigation: General Commercial

California

  • Susan Booth – Real Estate
  • Danielle Garcia – Banking & Finance
  • Jennifer Hernandez – Environment; Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Thomas Hill – Labor & Employment
  • Jerome Levine – Native American Law
  • Tamsen Plume – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Colorado

  • Stephen Dietrich – Corporate/M&A

Connecticut

  • Chris Cerrito – Corporate/M&A
  • Martin Clarke – Corporate/M&A
  • John Flaherty – Corporate/M&A
  • Thomas Freed – Corporate/M&A
  • Gloria Skigen – Corporate M&A

District of Columbia

  • Amy Edwards – Environment
  • Leon Fresco – Immigration
  • Norman Glasgow Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • David Kahn – Real Estate
  • Paul Kilmer – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
  • Whayne Quin – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Tara Scanlon – Real Estate
  • Janis Schiff – Real Estate
  • Stephen Shapiro – Construction
  • Christine Shiker – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • David Silver – Real Estate

Florida

  • Chester Bacheller – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • David Barkus – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Bernard Barton – Tax: State & Local
  • Stacy Blank – Litigation: Appellate
  • Noel Boeke – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Sanford Bohrer – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Ted Brown – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Michael Candes – Construction
  • Maria Currier – Healthcare
  • Lawrence Curtin – Environment
  • Mark Delegal – Insurance
  • Joe Dewey – Banking & Finance: Transactional
  • Richard Eckhard – Real Estate
  • Seth Entin – Tax
  • James Ervin – Tax: State & Local
  • Keith Fendrick – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Andres Fernandez – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
  • Wifredo Ferrer – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Robert Friedman – Tax: Employee Benefits
  • Leonard Gilbert – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Joseph Goldstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Robert Grammig – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Halula – Real Estate
  • Shannon Hartsfield – Healthcare
  • Jerome Hoffman – Antitrust
  • Adolfo Jimenez – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Stewart Kasner – Tax
  • Latour L.T. Lafferty – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Steven Lear – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Juan Mayol – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Tom McAleavey – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Tracy Nichols – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Debbie Orshefsky – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Ira Rosner – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • James Seay – Real Estate
  • Lawrence Sellers – Environment
  • Bill Shepherd – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • William Sherman – Tax
  • Roger Sims – Environment
  • José Sirven – Banking & Finance: Transactional
  • Rodolfo Sorondo Jr. – Litigation: Appellate
  • Charles Stutts – Banking & Finance: Regulatory
  • Ben Subin – Construction
  • Joseph Varner III – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Edward Vogel III – Banking & Finance: Public Finance
  • Andrew Weinstein – Tax
  • Alan Weiss – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Barbara Yadley – Banking & Finance: Transactional

Georgia

  • Cindy Brazell – Banking & Finance
  • Laurie Webb Daniel – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Chris Dillon – Banking & Finance
  • Kendel Drew – Banking & Finance
  • J. Allen Maines – Litigation: General Commercial

Illinois

  • Gregory Brown – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Steven Elrod – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • David Fischer – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Peter Friedman – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Robert Labate – Media & Entertainment: Transactional
  • Elias Matsakis – Healthcare

Massachusetts

  • Robert Kaler – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Joshua Krumholz – Intellectual Property
  • Philip Lapatin – Real Estate
  • Miriam McKendall – Labor & Employment
  • Jeffrey Mittleman – Healthcare
  • John Monaghan – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Lynne Xerras – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New York

  • Frederick Braid – Labor & Employment
  • Kenneth Lowenstein – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Richard Raysman – Technology & Outsourcing
  • Frederick Rohn – Construction
  • Stuart Saft – Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
  • Michael Starr – Labor & Employment

North Carolina

  • Christopher Kupec – Banking & Finance
  • Jeffrey Lee – Real Estate: Finance
  • Timothy Ryan – Banking & Finance

Northern Virginia

  • Adam August – Corporate/M&A
  • Michael Mannix – Corporate/M&A
  • Stuart Mendelsohn – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Eric Wechselblatt – Corporate/M&A

Oregon

  • J. Matthew Donohue – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Mark von Bergen – Corporate/M&A

Pennsylvania

  • Sara Begley – Labor & Employment
  • Leonard Bernstein – Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
  • Paul Jaskot – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Martini – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Carolyn Short – Litigation: General Commercial
  • David Surbeck – Banking & Finance

Texas

  • John Riley – Environment
  • Paul Sarahan – Environment

Related News and Headlines